WMFE is Central Florida's primary provider of NPR programming on 90.7 FM and Classical Music on 90.7 HD2. Part of the community since 1965, WMFE focuses on providing quality national and local news and programming. We inspire and empower all Central Floridians to discover, grow and engage within and beyond their world.
Support for 90.7 WMFE is provided by

Central Florida Primary Results

Stay tuned in to our local news coverage: Listen to 90.7 WMFE on your FM or HD radio, the WMFE mobile app or your smart speaker — say “Alexa, play NPR” and you’ll be connected.

WMFE Elections 2020 Coverage

Find Candidate Information By County Below:

Brevard | Lake | Marion | Orange | Osceola | Seminole | Sumter | Volusia

 

Brevard County

Representative in Congress, District 8

Bill Posey (REP) (Incumbent)

Learn more about Posey here


Race: County Commission

District 3

John Tobia (REP)
Find the bills he has sponsored in the past here.
His candidate report can be found here.


Race: State Rep, District 52

Thad Altman (REP) 


Race: State Rep, District 53

Randy Fine (REP)


Race: School Board

District 3

Jennifer Jenkins
Learn more about Jenkins at jenkinsforschoolboard.com.
Her candidate report can be found here.


Race: Republican State Committeewoman

Kim Adkinson
Learn more about Adkinson on her Facebook Page.


Race: Republican State Committeman

Michael J. Thomas
For other races in Brevard County and more voter information, visit votebrevard.gov.  


 


Lake County

Race: Representative in Congress, District 15

Scott Franklin (REP)


Race: Republican State Committeewoman

Francheska Sabatini
Learn more about Sabatini on her Facebook Page.


Race: Board of County Commissioners

District 1

Douglas B. Shields
Learn more about Shields at shieldsforlake.com.


District 3

Kirby Smith
Learn more about Smith at kirbysmith2020.com. 


District 5

Josh Blake
Learn more about Blake at lakecountyfl.gov.


Race: School Board Member

District 2

Kristi Burns
Learn more about Burns on her Facebook Page. 


District 4

Mollie B. Cunningham
Learn more about Cunningham at molliecunningham.com. 

Betsy Farner
Learn more about Farner at votebetsyfarner.com. 

For other races in Lake County and more voter information, visit lakevotes.com. 


 


Marion County

Race: Representative in Congress, District 3

Kat Cammack (REP)
Learn more about Kat Cammack here


Race: Representative in Congress District 3

Adam Christensen (DEM)
Learn more about Christensen here


Race: State Senator, District 5

Jennifer Bradley (REP)
Learn more about Bradley here


Race: State Representative District 22

Joe Harding (REP)
Learn more about Harding here


Race: State Representative District 20

Yvonne Hayes Hinson (DEM)
Learn more about Hinson here


Race: State Representative District 23

Cynthia Dela Rosa (DEM)
Learn more about Dela Rosa here 


Race: School Board District 1

Allison B. Campbell
Learn more about Campbell here

Lori J. Conrad
Learn more about Conrad here

For other races in Marion County and more voter information, visit votemarion.gov .


 


Orange County

Race: Sheriff

John Mina
Learn more about Mina at sheriffjohnmina.com.


Race: Representative in Congress, District 7

Leo Valentin (REP)

Learn more about Valentin here


Representative in Congress, District 10

Willie Montague (REP)

Learn more about Montague here 


Race: State Rep, District 47

Jeremy Sisson (REP)


Race: Property Appraiser

Amy Mercado
Learn more about Mercado at amymercado.com.


Race: County Commission

District 1

Nicole Wilson
Learn more about Wilson at votenicolewilson.com. 


District 3

Mayra Uribe
Learn more about Uribe here


District 5

Emily Bonilla
Learn more about Bonilla here


Race: School Board

District 4

Pam Gould
Learn more about Gould here


District 5

Vicki-Elaine Felder
Learn more about Felder here


District 6

Karen Castor Dentel
Learn more about Dentel here


District 7

Melissa Mitchell Byrd
Learn more about Byrd here

For other races in Orange County and more voter information, visit ocfelections.com. 


 


Osceola County

Race: Sheriff

Marco Lopez (DEM)
Learn more about Lopez here


Race: Representative in Congress, District 9

Bill Olson (REP)

Learn more about Olson here


Race: State Rep, District 42

Fred Hawkins (REP) 


Race: Clerk of the Court

Kelvin Soto (DEM)
Learn more about Soto here


Race: County Commission District 1

Peggy Choudhry (DEM)
Learn more about Choudhry here


Race: County Commission District 5

Ricky Booth (REP)
Learn more about Booth here


Race: School Board District 2

Julius Melendez (NON)
Learn more about Melendez here

Kerly Santos (NON)
Learn more about Santos here


Race: School Board District 3

Jon Arguello (NON)

Learn more about Arguello here


Race: School Board District 5

Robert Bass (NON) 

Learn more about Bass here

For other races in Osceola County and more voter information, visit voteosceola.com.


Seminole County

Race: Tax Collector

J R Kroll (REP) 
Learn more about Kroll here


Race: Congressional District 7

Leo Valentin (REP)

Learn more about Valentin here


Race: County Commission, District 1

Bob Dallari (REP) 
Learn more about Dallari here


Race: County Commission, District 3

Lee Constantine (REP) 
Learn more about Constantine here


Race: County Commission, District 5

Pernell Bush (DEM)
Learn more about Bush here


Race: School Board Member, District 3

Abby Sanchez (NON)

Learn more about Sanchez here

For other races in Seminole County and more voter information, visit voteseminole.org


Sumter County

Race: Sheriff- Universal Primary

Bill Farmer Jr. (REP)
Learn more about Farmer here

For other races in Sumter County and more voter information visit sumterelections.org


 


Volusia County

Race: Daytona Beach Mayor

Derrick L. Henry, Sr. 
Learn more about Henry here


Race: County Council Chair

Jeff Brower (NON)

Learn more about Brower here


Race: County Council District 3

Danny Robins (NON)

Learn more about Robins here


School Board District 2

Anita Burnette (NON)

Learn more about Burnette here

Ida Duncan Wright  (NON) 

Learn more about Wright here


Congressional District 6

Clinton Curtis (DEM)

Learn more about Curtis here

For other races in Volusia County and more voter information visit volusiaelections.org

 


Get The 90.7 WMFE Newsletter

Your trusted news source for the latest Central Florida COVID-19 news, updates on special programs and more. Support our extended coverage.

GET THE LATEST

WMFE Journalistic Ethics Code | Public Media Code of Integrity

Matthew Peddie

About Matthew Peddie

Host of WMFE's Intersection & Assistant News Director

A recent transplant to the Sunshine State, Matthew Peddie grew up in New Zealand and studied journalism at the University of Western Ontario. After graduating with an MA in Journalism he returned to Christchurch, working as a reporter for Radio Live and Radio New Zealand. He’s reported live from the scene of ... Read Full Bio »

TOP